Programme

Please find here below a draft schedule of WEMW 2014, the official programme will be finalized within the next days!

WEMW will be held at Starhotels SavoiaRiva del Mandracchio 4, Trieste from 20th to 22nd January 2014.

MONDAY 20
10.00 – 11.15 Opening – Welcome
››Paolo Vidali (FVG Audiovisual Fund)
Fabrizio Grosoli (Trieste Film Festival)
››Co-production opportunities with the Benelux
››Doreen Boonekamp (Netherlands Film Fund),
Pierre Drouot (Flanders Audiovisual Fund),
Stéphanie Hugé (Wallimage), Emmanuel Roland
(Film and Audiovisual Centre – Wallonia Brussels
Federation), Karin Schockweiler (Film Fund
Luxembourg) – moderated by Martin Blaney
(Screen International)
11.15 – 13.15 Pitching – take 1
13.15 – 15.00 Networking lunch
››sponsored by Benelux Film Funds
@ Hotel Savoia Excelsior Palace
15.00 – 16.30 Pitching – take 2
16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 – 17.30 OLFFI: the essential guide to public film financing 
››A general overview by Joëlle Levie
17.00 – 18.30 Italian Work in-progress Salani Award
17.30 – 18.15 Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot (IT/SI)
case study
››Sabrina Baracetti (Tucker Film), Manuela Buono
(Slingshot Films), Miha Cernec (Staragara),
Roberto Olla (Eurimages), Igor Princic
(Transmedia), moderated by Kristina Trapp (EAVE)
18.15 – 18.30 FRED Film Radio, a multi-language digital platform to promote new projects
19.30 – 21.30 Cocktail
››offered by Maia Workshops
@ Expo Mittelschool – Via S.Nicolò, 5

TUESDAY 21
10.00 – 11.00 The Eastern European landscape: 9 tables to explore 9 countries!
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 13.00 One-to-one meetings
11.30 – 12.15 A Fold in My Blanket (GE/NL)
case study
››Zaza Rusadze (Zazarfilm), Els Vandevorst (N279
Entertainment), moderated by Bernd Buder
(Connecting Cottbus) and Alessandro Gropplero
(WEMW)
12.15 – 13.00 The Great Case of Asbestos (IT/BE) & other successful stories
››Enrica Capra (Graffiti Doc), Willbur Leguebe
(RTBF), moderated by Manuela Buono (Slingshot)
13.00 – 14.30 Networking lunch (invitation only)
››sponsored by Benelux MEDIA Desks
@ Hotel Savoia Excelsior Palace
14.30 – 18.30 One-to-one meetings
14.30 – 16.00 Classic vs. Alternative Distribution.
Should we choose?
››EAVE session @ WEMW by Alvaro Vega
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 – 17.30 TIR (IT/HR)
case study
››Alberto Fasulo (Nefertiti), Irena Markovic (Focus
Media), Federico Pedroni (RaiCinema), Nadia
Trevisan (Nefertiti), moderated by Stefano Tealdi
(Stefilm)
19.00 – 20.00 Award ceremony
@ Hotel Savoia Excelsior Palace

WEDNESDAY 22
9.45 – 11.30 Opening – Welcome
››Gianni Torrenti – Regional Minister for Culture, Sport and Solidarity
Co-production opportunities with Russia
How to increase the cooperation with Italy?
››Alena Alova (Colors of the World), Elisabetta
Bruscolini (CSC Production), Leonid Demchenko
(Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation),
Natalia Drozd (CTB Film Company), Chiara
Fortuna (MiBACT – Direzione Generale per il
Cinema), Edoardo Fracchia (Stefilm), Anastasia
Pavlovic (Bazelevs), Guido Pugnetti (RaiCinema),
Roberto Stabile (ANICA), moderated by Nick
Holdsworth (The Hollywood Reporter)