Decision Makers

The upcoming edition of When East Meets West (Trieste – January 22-24, 2017) will have for the first time an East & West double focus, bringing together over 350 film professionals from all over Europe and, in particular, from the 2017 spotlight territories: France and the Baltic Countries (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania).

Please have a look at the guests that participated in 2016 edition:

Supranational, national, and regional funding bodies/financiers
Robert Balinski POLISH FILM INSTITUTE (PL)
Kamen Balkanski NATIONAL FILM CENTER (BG)
Raffaella Conti TOSCANA FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Guy Daleiden FILM FUND LUXEMBOURG (LU)
Una Domazetoski FILM CENTER SERBIA (RS)
Victoria Fernández Andrino EUROPA CREATIVA, MEDIA ANDALUCIA (ES)
Nuno Fonseca ICA – INSTITUTO DO CINEMA E DO AUDIOVISUAL (PT)
Chiara Fortuna MIBACT (IT)
Sergio Garcia De Leaniz EURIMAGES (FR)
Iole Maria Giannatasio MIBACT (IT)
Ainhoa González EUROPA CREATIVA DESK MEDIA Euskadi (ES)
Alessandro Gropplero FONDO PER L’AUDIOVISIVO DEL FVG (IT)
Agnes Havas HUNGARIAN NATIONAL FILM FUND (HU)
Hrvoje Hribar CROATIAN AUDIOVISUAL CENTRE (HR)
Philip Illienko UKRAINIAN STATE FILM AGENCY (UA)
Enrico Jakob CINESTYRIA Filmcommission & Fonds (AT)
Ana Lampret SLOVENIAN FILM CENTER (SI)
Mar Medir CATALAN FILMS & TV (ES)
Simon Perry FILM VäST (SE)
Martina Petrovic CED-MEDIA OFFICE CROATIA (HR)
Federico Poillucci FVG FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Sanja Ravlic CROATIAN AUDIOVISUAL CENTRE (HR)
Oliver Rittweger MITTELDEUTSCHE MEDIENFORDERUNG (DE)
Martin Rodriguez Castillo CONSEJO DEL ARTE Y LA INDUSTRIA AUDIOVISUAL (CL)
Jozko Rutar SLOVENIAN FILM CENTER (SI)
Silvia Sandrone CREATIVE EUROPE DESK ITALY (IT)
Marketa Santrochova CZECH FILM CENTER (CZ)
Maria Nevina Satta SARDEGNA FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Karin Schockweiler FILM FUND LUXEMBOURG (LU)
Edith Sepp ESTONIAN FILM INSTITUTE (EE)
Irma Šimanskytė LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE (LT)
Nathalie Streiff INSTITUT FRANCAIS (FR)
Andre Sturm CINEMA DO BRASIL (BR)
Maria Giuseppina Troccoli MIBACT (IT)
Mauricio Tunaroza PROIMAGENES COLOMBIA (CO)
Paolo Vidali FONDO PER L’AUDIOVISIVO DEL FVG (IT)
Martina Vukasina ZADAR FILM COMMISSION (HR)
Balazs Zachar HUNGARIAN NATIONAL FILM FUND (HU)
Laura Zumiani TRENTINO FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Simon Williams INGENIOUS (GB)
Katarzyna Wilk KRAKOW FILM FOUNDATION (PL)

Broadcasters
Jordi Ambros Hortensi TVC Televisiò de Catalunya (ES)
Rudy Buttignol BRITISH COLUMBIA’S KNOWLEDGE NETWORK (CA)
Leila Dedjc ALJAZEERA BALKANS (BA)
Anna Glogowski (FR)
Hanka Kastelikova HBO EUROPE (HU)
Wilbur Leguebe RTBF (BE)
Fabio Mancini DOC3 – RAI (IT)
Ines Pedoth ORF (AT)
Federico Pedroni RAI CINEMA (IT)
Christine Reisen (FR)
Claudia Rodriguez Valencia (CO)
Andre Saddy CANAL BRASIL (BR)
Claudia Schreiner MDR (DE)
Robert Zuber (HR)
Meinolf Zurhorst ZDF/arte (DE)

World sales/Buyers/Distributors
Stefano Basso FANDANGO (IT)
Thomas Bertacche TUCKER FILM (IT)
Pablo BriseÑo GalvÁn FEELSALES (ES)
Manuela Buono SLINGSHOTFILM (IT)
Michela Pascolo SLINGSHOTFILM (IT)
Sata Cissokho MEMENTO FILS INTERNATIONAL (FR)
Laurent Danièlou LOCOFILMS (FR)
Heino Deckert DECKERT DISTRIBUTION (DE)
Sandro Fiorin FIGA FILMS (US)
Marco Valerio Fusco INTRAMOVIES (IT)
Aleksandar Govedarica TASKOVSKI FILMS (GB)
Jeremy Hand DEVISED (ES)
Zofia Horszczaruk NEW EUROPE FILM SALES (PL)
Diana Karklin RISE AND SHINE (DE)
Kasia Karwan (FR)
Catherine Le Clef CAT&DOCS (FR)
Serena Lombardi SIDEWAYS FILM (GB)
Patrizia Mancini WIDE HOUSE (FR)
Adrià Monés FILMAX INTERNATIONAL (ES)
Miroslav Mogorovic SOUL FOOD DISTRIBUTION (CS)
Fiorella Moretti MANTARRAYA PRODUCCIONES (MX)
Petra Oplatkova ARTCAM (CZ)
Gerhard Spiehs RED FILM SALES (AT)
Paul Thiltges PAUL THILTGES DISTRIBUTIONS / JULIETTE FILMS (LU)
Juan Torres LATIDO FILMS (ES)
Marie Pierre Valle WILD BUNCH (FR)
Ksenia Volochkovskaya AMADEUS ENTERTAINMENT (GB)
Sasha Wieser EASTWEST DISTRIBUTION (AT)
Maria Zamora AVALON DISTRIBUCION AUDIOVISUAL (ES)

Co-Production markets/Festivals
Violeta Bava BAFICI (AR)
Maialen Beloki SAN SEBASTIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (ES)
Julie Bergeron MARCHE DU FILM (FR)
Sara Bonakdar FILM LONDON (GB)
Bernd Buder FILMFESTIVAL COTTBUS (DE)
Alexia De Vito MIA – New Cinema Network (IT)
Anette Dujisin VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITIC’S WEEK (IT)
Rebecca Garrido CONNECTING COTTBUS (DE)
Luis GonzÁlez Zaffaroni DOCMONTEVIDEO (UY)
Martin Horyna KARLOVY VARY FILM FESTIVAL (CZ)
Benjamin Illos QUINZAINE DES RÉALISATEURS /// DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT – CANNES (FR)
Vanja Kaludjercic CINÉMA DU RÉEL (FR)
Angélica Lares FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE EN GUADALAJARA (MX)
Helena Mackenzie FILM LONDON (GB)
Paolo Moretti VISIONS DU RÉEL (FR)
Brigid O’shea DOK LEIPZIG (DE)
Lena Pasanen DOK LEIPZIG (DE)
Igor Prassel FESTIVAL OF SLOVENIAN FILM (SI)
Javier Garcia Puerto BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (EE)
Alessandro Raja FESTIVAL SCOPE (FR)
Rada Sesic SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL (BA)
Julia Sinkevych ODESSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (UA)
Elma Tataragic SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL (BA)
Gulin Ustun ISTANBUL FILM FESTIVAL (TR)

Post Production
Paolo Finotto FLOW POST PRODUCTION (BE)
Sara Martinez Ruiz FLOW POST PRODUCTION (BE)

Production
Anamaria Antoci 4 PROOF FILM (RO)
Amra Baksic Camo SCCA/PRO.BA (BA)
Linda Beath IDEAL FILMWORKS ITALIA (IT)
Enrica Capra GRAFFITIDOC (IT)
Pandora Da Cunha Telles UKBAR FILMES (PT)
Guillaume De Seille ARIZONA FILMS DISTRIBUTION (FR)
Jean Des Forets PETIT FILM (FR)
Valerie Delpierre INICIA FILMS (ES)
Marija Dimitrova KRUG FILM (MK)
Natalia Drozd CTB FILM COMPANY (RU)
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu AMOUR FOU Luxembourg (LU)
Fernando Epstein MUTANTE CINEMA (UY)
Alfredo Federico 39FILMS (IT)
Ilann Girard ARSAM (FR)
Marion Guth a_BAHN (LU)
Danijel Hocevar VERTIGO (SI)
Ankica Juric Tilic KINORAMA (HR)
Anna Katchko TANDEM PRODUCTION (RU)
Cedomir Kolar A.s.a.p. FILMS (FR)
Konstantinos Kontovrakis HERETIC (GR)
Juliette Lepoutre STILL MOVING (FR)
Bernard Michaux SAMSA FILM (LU)
Iris Martin Peralta EXIT MEDIA (IT)
Antonia Nava NEO ART PRODUCCIONES (ES)
Leonardo Paulillo BARTER (IT)
Josep Perez JOPERGON (ES)
Rosanna Seregni ALBA PRODUZIONI (IT)
Riina Sildos AMRION (EE)
Stefano Tealdi STEFILM INTERNATIONAL (IT)
Alex Traila STEPPENWOLF FILM (RO)

Trade press
Martin Blaney SCREEN INTERNATIONAL (DE)
Michal Klimkiewicz FILM NEW EUROPE (GB)
Carolina Mancini CINEMA & VIDEO (IT)

Training organisations
Graziella Bildesheim MAIA WORKSHOPS (IT)
Matthieu Darras TORINO FILM LAB (IT)
Masha Markovic IDF (CZ)
Nikolaj Nikitin SOFA (DE)
Tina Trapp EAVE (LU)