Decision Makers

The 2015 edition of WEMW will bring together funds representatives, sales agents, commissioning editors, buyers, producers from Eastern Europe, Italy and the English speaking countries: Uk, Ireland and North America.

Please have a look at the guests that already confirmed their presence in Trieste:

Supranational, national, and regional funding bodies/financiers
Robert Balinski POLISH FILM INSTITUTE (PL)
Nathalie Clermont CANADA MEDIA FUND
Una Domazetoski FILM CENTER SERBIA (RS)
Agnes Havas HUNGARIAN NATIONAL FILM FUND (HU)
Hrvoje Hribar CROATIAN AUDIOVISUAL CENTRE (HR)
Iris Cadoux EURIMAGES (COE)
Ryan Harrington TRIBECA FILM INSTITUTE (USA)
Adam Partridge FFILM CYMRU WALES (UK)
Federico Poillucci FVG FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Keith Potter IRISH FILM BOARD (IE)
Dorian Rowe NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR FILM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (CA)
Jozko Rutar SLOVENIAN FILM CENTER (SI)
Alexandra Strelkova SLOVAK FILM INSTITUTE (SK)
Susanne Vaas CANADIAN MEDIA PRODUCTION ASSOCIATION (CA)
Paolo Vidali FONDO PER L’AUDIOVISIVO DEL FVG (IT)
Simon Williams INGENIUOS MEDIA (UK)
Balazs Zachar HUNGARIAN NATIONAL FILM FUND (HU)

Broadcasters
Rudy Buttignol BRITISH COLUMBIA’S KNOWLEDGE NETWORK (CA)
Leila Dedjc ALJAZEERA BALKANS (BH)
Gabriele Genuino RAI CINEMA (IT)
Hanka Kastelikova HBO EUROPE (HU)
Thomas Leggett FILM4 (UK)
Annamaria Lodato ARTE FRANCE (FR)
Claudia Schreiner ARD/MITTELDEUTSCHER RUDFUNK (DE)
Cecilia Valmarana RAI CINEMA(IT)
Robert Zuber HRT CROATIA (HR)

World sales/Buyer
Kazz Basma SIDEWAYS FILM (UK)
Stefano Basso FANDANGO (IT)
Manuela Buono SLINGSHOTFILM (IT)
Laurent Danièlou LOCO FILMS (FR)
Clement Duboin URBAN FACTORY (FR)
Ivo Fiorenza AMADEUS ENTERTAINMENT (UK)
Marco Valerio Fusco INTRAMOVIES (IT)
Laurence Gornall THE WORKS FILM GROUP (UK)
Gabor Greiner FILMS BOUTIQUE (DE)
Diana Karklin RISE AND SHINE (DE)
Kasia Karwan PREMIUM FILMS (FR)
Catherine Le Clef CAT&DOCS (FR)
Miroslav Mogorovic SOUL FOOD DISTRIBUTION (RS)
Konstantin Nafikov REFLEXION FILMS (RU)
Petra Oplatkova ARTCAM (CZ)
Ines Skrbic FILM REPUBLIC (UK)
Katarzyna Siniarska NEW EUROPE FILM SALES (PL)
Gerhard Spiehs RED FILM SALES (AT)
Marie Pierre Valle WILD BUNCH (FR)
Ksenia Volochkovskaya AMADEUS ENTERTAINMENT (UK)
Sasha Wieser EASTWEST DISTRIBUTION (AT)

Co-Production markets/Festival
Rémi Bonhomme SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE (FR)
Bern Buder FILMFESTIVAL COTTBUS (DE)
Matthieu Darras TORINO FILM LAB (IT)
Francesco Di Pace SETTIMANA INTERNAZIONALE DELLA CRITICA DI VENEZIA (IT)
Rebecca Garrido CONNECTING COTTBUS (DE)
Olga Kolegaeva MOSCOW BUSINESS SQUARE (RU)
Helena Mackenzie FILM LONDON (UK)
Rada Sesic SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL (BH)
Julia Sinkevych ODESSA FILM FESTIVAL (UA)
Alex Traila TRANSILVANIA IFF (RO)
Gulin Ustun MEETINGS ON THE BRIDGE (TR)

Post-production
Tim Morris WINDMILL LANE PICTURES (IE)

Training organisations
Graziella Bildesheim MAIA WORKSHOPS (IT)
Nikolaj Nikitin SOFA (DE)
Tina Trapp EAVE (LU)