Decision Makers

The next edition of When East Meets West (Trieste – January 21-23, 2018) will have a new East & West double focus and bring together over 400 film professionals from all over Europe and, in particular, from the 2018 spotlight territories: Nordic Countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden) and South East Europe.

Please have a look at the guests of the previous 2017 edition:

Supranational, national, and regional funding bodies/financiers/promotion agencies
Robert Balinski POLISH FILM INSTITUTE (PL)
Kamen Balkanski BULGARIAN NATIONAL FILM CENTER (BG)
Sabina Briski CREATIVE EUROPE DESK SLOVENIA (SI)
Natasa Bucar SLOVENIAN FILM CENTRE (SI)
Luca Ferrario TRENTINO FILM FUND AND COMMISSION (IT)
Chiara Fortuna MIBACT (IT)
Laura Germane NATIONAL FILM CENTRE OF LATVIA (LV)
Mimi Gjorgoska Ilievska MACEDONIAN FILM AGENCY (MK)
Alessandro Gropplero FONDO PER L’AUDIOVISIVO DEL FVG (IT)
Agnes Havas HUNGARIAN NATIONAL FILM FUND (HU)
Hrvoje Hribar CROATIAN AUDIOVISUAL CENTRE (HR)
Philip Illienko UKRAINIAN STATE FILM AGENCY (UA)
Enrico Jakob CINESTYRIA FILMCOMMISSION & FONDS (AT)
Boban Jetvic FILM CENTRE SERBIA (RS)
Katre Kajamae ESTONIAN FILM INSTITUTE (EE)
Rolandas Kvietkauskas LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE (LT)
Kaarel Kuurmaa ESTONIAN FILM INSTITUTE (EE)
Ana Lampret SLOVENIAN FILM CENTER (SI)
Pierre-Emmanuel Lecerf CNC (FR)
Paride Leporace LUCANA FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Roberto Olla EURIMAGES (FR)
Martina Petrovic CREATIVE EUROPE MEDIA DESK CROATIA (HR)
Michel Plazanet CNC (FR)
Federico Poillucci FVG FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Sanja Ravlic CROATIAN AUDIOVISUAL CENTRE (HR)
Dita Rietuma NATIONAL FILM CENTRE OF LATVIA (LV)
Silvia Sandrone CREATIVE EUROPE DESK ITALY (IT)
Marketa Santrochova CZECH FILM CENTER (CZ)
Maria Nevina Satta SARDEGNA FILM COMMISSION (IT)
Katriel Schory THE ISRAEL FILM FUND (IL)
Edith Sepp ESTONIAN FILM INSTITUTE (EE)
Nathalie Streiff INSTITUT FRANCAIS (FR)
Piret Tibbo-hudgins ESTONIAN FILM INSTITUTE (EE)
Maria Giuseppina Troccoli MIBACT (IT)
Milda Vakarinaite LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE (LT)
Electra Venaki GREEK FILM CENTER (GR)
Paolo Vidali FONDO PER L’AUDIOVISIVO DEL FVG (IT)
Agnese Zapane NATIONAL FILM CENTRE OF LATVIA (LV)

Broadcasters
Sabine Bubeck-Paaz ZDF (DE)
Rudy Buttignol  KNOWLEDGE NETWORK (CA)
Alessandro Corsetti RAI CINEMA (IT)
Carla De Carolis RAI CINEMA (IT)
Leila Dedjc ALJAZEERA BALKANS (BA)
Hanka Kastelikova HBO EUROPE (HU)
Claire Launay ARTE FRANCE CINEMA (FR)
Sarlote Liduma LATVIAN TELEVISION (LV)
Isotta Mac Call RAI CINEMA (IT)
Ines Pedoth ORF (AT)
Federico Pedroni RAI CINEMA (IT)
Claudia Schreiner ARD/Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk (DE)
Jenny Westergard YLE FINNISH BROADCASTING (FI)
Meinolf Zurhorst ZDF/arte (DE)

World sales/Buyers/Distributors
Stefano Basso FANDANGO (IT)
Artemio Benki ARTCAM FILM/SIRENA FILM (CZ)
Thomas Bertacche TUCKER FILM (IT)
Delphyne Besse UDI – URBAN DISTRIBUTION INTERNATIONAL (FR)
Pablo BriseÑo GalvÁn FEELSALES (ES)
Manuela Buono SLINGSHOT FILMS (IT)
Laurent Danièlou LOCO FILMS (FR)
Heino Deckert DECKERT DISTRIBUTION (DE)
Francesca Delise THE OPEN REEL (IT)
Thierry Detaille VISIBLE FILM (BE)
Tijana Djukic TASKOVSKI FILMS (FR)
Marco Valerio Fusco INTRAMOVIES (IT)
Aleksandar Govedarica SYNDICADO (CA)
Margot Haiboeck PLUTO FILM DISTRIBUTION NETWORK (DE)
Alexis Hofmann BAC FILMS (FR)
Diana Karklin RISE AND SHINE WORLD SALES (DE)
Giedre Kriksciunaite A-ONE FILMS BALTIC (LT)
Catherine Le Clef CAT&DOCS (FR)
Marcin Luczaj NEW EUROPE FILM SALES (PL)
Marie-Pierre Macia MPM FILM (FR)
Gaetano Maiorino TRUE COLORS (IT)
Jean Charles Mille PREMIUM FILMS (FR)
Alexandre Moreau VERSATILE (FR)
Fiorella Moretti LUXBOX (FR)
Rickard Olsson PICTURE TREE INTERNATIONAL (DE)
Thomas Pibarot LE PACTE (FR)
Patra Spanou PATRA SPANOU FILM MARKETING & CONSULTING (DE)
Gerhard Spiehs RED FILM SALES (AT)
Marie Pierre Valle WILD BUNCH (FR)
Liselot Verbrugge AUTLOOK FILMSALES (AT)
Sasha Wieser EASTWEST FILMDISTRIBUTION (AT)

Co-Production markets/Festivals
Gilles Beriault FESTIVAL DES FILMS DU MONDE MONTREAL (CA)
Sara Bonakdar FILM LONDON (GB)
Alexia De Vito MIA (IT)
Anette Dujisin INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITIC’S WEEK – VENICE FILM FESTIVAL (IT)
Lorenzo Esposito FESTIVAL DEL FILM LOCARNO (CH)
Rebekka Garrido CONNECTING COTTBUS (DE)
Martin Horyna KARLOVY VARY IFF (CZ)
Benjamin Illos QUINZAINE DES RÉALISATEURS (FR)
Joanna Lapinska PGNIG TRANSATLANTYC FESTIVAL (PL)
Marge Liiske BALTIC EVENT (EE)
Tiina Lokk BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (EE)
Helena Mackenzie FILM LONDON (GB)
Masha Markovic SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL (BA)
Brigid O’shea DOK LEIPZIG (DE)
Leena Pasanen DOK LEIPZIG (DE)
Hugo Rosak KARLOVY VARY IFF (CZ)
Madelaine Russo HOT DOCS CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL (CA)
Rada Sesic SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL (BA)
Julia Sinkevych ODESSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (UA)
Rita Stanelyte VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (LT)
Andrei Tanasescu TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (CA)
Ivan Tofing ZAGREBDOX IDFF (HR)
Alex Traila EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL (RO)
Gulin Ustun ISTANBUL FILM FESTIVAL (TR)
Angeliki Vergou THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (GR)
Carla Vulpiani MILANO FILM FESTIVAL (IT)

Post Production
Jules Debrock FLOW POST PRODUCTION (BE)
Paolo Finotto FLOW POST PRODUCTION (BE)

Production
Marco Alessi DUGONG (IT)
Nathalie Algazi LA VOIE LACTEE (FR)
Simone Baumann SAXONIA ENTERTAINMENT (DE)
Linda Beath IDEAL FILMWORKS ITALIA (IT)
Paolo Benzi OKTA FILM (IT)
Aija Berzina TASSE FILM (LV)
Jacques Bidou JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
Inese Boka-Grube MISTRUS MEDIA (LV)
Alessandro Borrelli LA SARRAZ PICTURES (IT)
Alexandre Cornu LES FILMS DU TAMBOUR DE SOIE (FR)
Jean-Laurent Csinidis FILMS DE FORCE MAJEURE (FR)
Francois D’Artemare LES FILMS DE L’APRES-MIDI (FR)
Didar Domehri MANEKI FILMS (FR)
Kestutis Drazdauskas ARTBOX (LT)
Dzintars Dreibergs KULTFILMA (LV)
Natalia Drozd CTB FILM COMPANY (RU)
Ivo Felt ALLFILM (EE)
Zivile Gallego FRALITA FILMS (LT)
Jurga Gluskiniene MONOKLIS (LT)
Danijel Hocevar VERTIGO (SI)
Ankica Juric Tilic KINORAMA (HR)
Janis Kalejs FILM ANGELS STUDIO (LV)
Anna Katchko TANDEM PRODUCTION (DE)
Katia Khazak AURORA FILMS (FR)
Uljana Kim STUDIO ULJANA KIM (LT)
Katrin Kissa HOMELESS BOB PRODUCTION (EE)
Cedomir Kolar A.s.a.p. FILMS (FR)
Aet Laigu METEORIIT (EE)
Serge Lalou LES FILMS D’ICI (FR)
Laurent Lavole GLORIA FILMS (FR)
Juliette Lepoutre STILL MOVING (FR)
Maya Levya KINOELECTRON (FR)
Elina Litvinova THREE BROTHERS (EE)
Arunas Matelis STUDIO NOMINUM (LT)
Madara Melberga FA FILM (LT)
Rasa Miskinyte ERA FILM (LT)
Miroslav Mogorovic ART&POPCORN (RS)
Francesca Moino PACO CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
Emanuele Nespeca SOLARIA FILM (IT)
Patrice Nezan LES FILMS DU PRESENT (FR)
Thomas Ordonneaud SHELLAC (FR)
Laila Palkanina HARGLA COMPANY (LT)
Yevgeny Pashkevic NIDA FILMA (LT)
Giovanni Pompili KINO PRODUZIONI (IT)
Ramune Rakauskaite STUDIO NOMINUM (LT)
Marija Razgute M-FILMS (LT)
Esko Rips NAFTA FILMS (EE)
Alexa Rivero ALTAMAR FILMS (FR)
Estelle Robin You LES FILMS DU BALIBARI (FR)
Teresa Rozanovska KETVIRTA VERSIJA (LT)
Jozko Rutar (SI)
Daniele Segre REDIBIS FILM (ITA)
Sergei Serpuhov (LV) BALTIC PINE FILMS (LV)
Riina Sildos AMRION (EE)
Antoine Simkine LES FILMS D’ANTOINE (FR)
Stefano Tealdi STEFILM INTERNATIONAL (IT)
Nadia Trevisan NEFERTITI FILM (IT)
Denis Vaslin MANDRA FILMS (FR)
Eric Vicente ARP SELECTION (FR)
Dagne Vildziunaite JUST A MOMENT (LT)
Roberts Vinovskis LOCOMOTIVE PRODUCTIONS (LV)

Trade press
Martin Blaney SCREEN INTERNATIONAL (DE)
Domenico La Porta CINEUROPA (IT)
Carolina Mancini CINEMA & VIDEO INTERNATIONAL (IT)

Training organisations/ Consultants
Graziella Bildesheim MAIA WORKSHOPS (IT)
Matthieu Darras TORINOFILMLAB (IT)
Alejandro De La Fuente MAIA WORKSHOPS (IT)
Isabelle Fauvel INITIATIVE FILM (FR)
Ilann Girard OLFFI (FR)
Heidi Gronauer ZELIG SCHOOL FOR DOCUMENTARY FILMS (IT)
Benjamin Mirguet MOMERADE (FR)
Savina Neirotti TORINOFILMLAB (IT)
Nikolaj Nikitin SOFA (DE)
Alessandra Pastore MAIA WORKSHOPS (IT)
Leonardo Paulillo PAULILLO&TETI (IT)
Christine Reisen PARISCIENCE (FR)
Thomas Righetti ZELIG SCHOOL FOR DOCUMENTARY FILMS (IT)
Alessia Sonaglioni EWA NETWORK (FR)
Tina Trapp EAVE (LU)