WEMW unveils all the juries and the final line up of LAST STOP TRIESTE, THIS IS IT and COLD OPEN

The “Out of the Box” edition of When East Meets West kicks off in less than two weeks, on January 25th, with a promising double focus on Israel and Italy. After having revealed the Co-Production Forum project selection, WEMW is now proud to announce that Beatrice Fiorentino (Venice International Film Critics’ Week), Anna Ciennik (Les Arcs European Film Festival) and Una Domazetoski (Film Center Serbia) will be the 2021 jury members and will decide the winners of the Co-Production Forum awards, including the WEMW Film Center Serbia Award of 5.000 EUR cash prize. Alongside these last details, WEMW is happy to finally unveil the complete line-up of the two sections targeting films in post-production stage.

Now in its seventh edition, Last Stop Trieste, the fine cut section run together with the Trieste Film Festival, will present 5 creative documentaries to more than 50 international sales agents, festival programmers and TV commissioning editors. All films will be in the running for the HBO Europe Award (cash prize of 1.000 EUR), Flow Digital Cinema Award, and the First Hand Fund Award (consisting in rough cut dramaturgy as well as promotion and distribution consultancy). The LST 2021 international jury will feature Hanka Kastelikova (HBO Europe), Manuela Buono (Slingshot Films) and Fabio Mancini (RAI3).

For the fourth edition, When East Meets West and Trieste Film Festival will renew the partnership with Milano Film Network for the section exclusively dedicated to long feature fiction films and hybrid works produced or co-produced by Italian producers. This is IT will present 6 films ready for festival premiere/international distribution and a jury composed by Daniela Cölle (Pluto Film), Anne Delseth (Quinzaine des réalisateurs, Cannes’ Directors’ Fortnight) and Alberto Fasulo (director of Menocchio) will deliver the prestigious Laser Film Award.

Last but not least, WEMW will continue the collaboration with the MIDPOINT Institute, selecting 9 participants for the second edition of Cold Open, the TV Series lab for independent producers, with a background in feature film producing, aspiring to shift to high end series content.

In the coming days WEMW will reveal the complete programme of this special “Out of the Box” edition, including the details of the over 500 registered film professionals who will be living from Jan 25 till Jan 28 in the brand new WEMW digital world.

The 5 documentaries that will be presented at Last Stop Trieste, the 6 feature films selected for This is IT and the 9 producers participating in the Cold Open lab are:

 

LAST STOP TRIESTE

BROTHERHOOD
director: Francesco Montagner
producers: Pavla Janoušková Kubecková, Nadia Trevisan
countries: Czech Republic, Italy

FACTORY TO THE WORKERS
director: Srdjan Kovacevic
producers: Sabina Kresic, Luka Venturin
country: Croatia

MUSEUM OF THE REVOLUTION
director: Srđan Keča
producer: Vanja Jambrović
country: Croatia

MY MOTHER THE STATE
director: Ieva  Ozolina
producers: Madara Melberga, Larus Jonsson
countries: Latvia, Iceland

RECONCILIATION
director: Marija Zidar
producer: Danijel Hočevar
country: Slovenia, Serbia, Montenegro, Kosovo

 

This is IT

CROWN SHYNESS   
director: Valentina Bertani
producer: Pietro Puccioni
country: Italy

DARKLING
director: Dusan Milic
producers: Snezana van Houwelingen, Debora Chiara Desio
countries: Serbia, Italy

DOGS AND ITALIANS NOT ALLOWDED
director: Alain Ughetto
producers: Enrica Capra, Alexandre Cornu
countries: Italy, France

ETERNITY PACKAGE
director: Magdelena Ilieva
producers: Ilaria Malagutti, Martichka Bozhilova
countries: Italy, Bulgaria

MODERN RITUAL
director: Lorenzo Pallotta
producers: Andrea Gatopoulos, Stefano Chiavarini, Andrea Rosasco
country: Italy

THE TALE OF KING CRAB
director: Alessio De Righi
producer: Tommaso Bertani
country: Italy

 

COLD OPEN

Ada Solomon  company: microFILM  country: Romania

Andraž Jerič  company: Temporama  country: Slovenia

Anna M. Bofarull  company: KaBoGa art & films  country: Spain

Claudia Sümeghy company: Juno11 Pictures  country: Hungary

Irina Malcea-Candea  company: Luna Film   country: Romania

Juraj Krasnohorsky  company: Artichoke  country: Slovakia

Patrice Nezan  company: Les Contes Modernes  country: France

Radovan Síbrt  company: Pink country: Czech Republic

Sarah Pennacchi  company: Tico Film Company   country: Italy