Programme 2017

WEMW will be held at Starhotels Savoia – Riva del Mandracchio 4, Trieste from 22th to 24th January 2017.

Final Schedule

JANUARY 22
15:30 – 18:00
WEMW COPRODUCTION DAY
Co-Producing with France and the Baltic Countries
Panel Session
Rolandas Kvietkauskas (Lithuanian Film Centre), Michel Plazanet (CNC), Dita Rietuma (National Film Centre of Latvia), Edith Sepp (Estonian Film Institute)
Moderated by Martin Blaney (Screen International)
Case Studies
THE SUMMER OF SANGAILĖ (LT, FR, NL)
Zivile Gallego (Fralita Films), Antoine Simkine (Les Films d’Antoine)
SCANDINAVIAN SILENCE (EE, FR)
Elina Litvinova (Three Brothers), Eric Vicente (ARP)
Moderated by Ilann Girard (OLFFI)
News from Creative Europe Desks Estonia, Italy, Latvia and Lithuania
15:30 – 19:00
LAST STOP TRIESTE work in progress session 1

 
JANUARY 23
09:30 – 10:00
WEMW 2017 opening
10:00 – 13:30
PITCHING sessions
15:30 – 16:30
HOW TO ATTRACT NEW FUNDING PLAYERS
Panel Session
Thierry Baujard (Peacefulfish), Roberto Olla (EURIMAGES), Katriel Schory (Israel Film Fund), Riina Sildos (Amrion), Jean-Luc Ormières
16:00 – 18:30
LAST STOP TRIESTE work in progress session 2
16:00 – 18:30
WEMW ONE-TO-ONE MEETINGS
17:00 – 18:30
WHO IS WHO: MEET THE DECISION MAKERS take 1
19:00 – 20:00      
LAST STOP TRIESTE & RE-ACT AWARD CEREMONY      
 

JANUARY 24
09:30 – 11:30
WHO IS WHO: MEET THE DECISION MAKERS take 2
10:00 – 18:30
WEMW ONE-TO-ONE MEETINGS
10.00 – 11.00
#FEEDback session
11:30 – 13:00
EAVE live stream session SHAKE UP IN THE DIGITAL MARKETPLACE
by EAVE consultant Linda Beath
14:30 – 15.30
FVG GOES TO CANNES!
The long way from a small Italian region to the Cannes Film Festival
Case studies
HAPPY TIMES WILL COME SOON (IT, FR)
Paolo Benzi (Okta Film), Thomas Ordonneau (Shellac)
THE LAST RESORT (IT, GR, FR)
Nicoletta Romeo (Mansarda), Thanos Anastopoulos (Fantasia Audiovisual), Guillaume De Seille (Arizona)
moderated by Stefano Tealdi (Stefilm)
16:00 – 17:30
WOMEN IN THE EUROPEAN FILM INDUSTRY
Success Stories and Challenges

Panel Session
Marta Donzelli (Vivo Film), Juliette Lepoutre (Still Moving), Alina Marazzi, Leena Pasanen (DOK Leipzig), Edith Sepp (Estonian Film Institute), moderated by Alessia Sonaglioni (EWA)
19:00 – 20:00
WEMW CLOSING AWARD CEREMONY